Golden Rod Feeder Championship

qualifiers

Tickets

Total 2020

Prize fund £*

Last year 10 venues sold out within 3 hours, demand was very high for this competition.

Feeder fishing is now a very popular angling style and fits into the competitor’s diaries well as events like this one will present an opportunity to fish during the autumn and early winter period when feeder fishing can be at its best.

Each 60 peg qualifier will send 3 anglers (1 per zone of 20) into the Grand Final which will be fished at Larford Lakes on Saturday 14th March and Sunday 15th March 2020.

Golden Rod Grand Final
Larford Lakes
Saturday 14th & Sunday 15th March 2020

The completion of the 22 qualifiers brought 66 grand finalists to the Severn Sports, Larford Lakes complex to compete over two days for the coveted trophy and title of Golden Rod Feeder Champion 2020.

On the practice days leading up to the final, some superb weights were recorded off both the match & specimen lakes.

Big weights of carp and F1’s from the match lake and bumper bags of quality bream and specimen carp from the specimen lake.

 

Click for Day One Results

The conditions for day 1 were favourable with highs of 10C and a gentle breeze.

The draw placed 33 anglers on the Specimen Lake and 33 on the Match Lake.

The sections were divided into 6 zones with 11 anglers in each section all facing each other in the relevant sections.

Anglers fishing the Match Lake on day 1 would then draw a peg on the Specimen Lake for the second day and vice versa.

Sections were decided on a points basis and in the event of a tie, weight overall would define the winner.

Winner on day 1 was Dean Barlow from peg 21 on the Specimen Chalet bank with 94-2-0.

Dean caught bream and some specimen carp caught short and down his edge with method feeder loaded with micro pellets and various waffter hook baits.

Dean weighed in carp to over 20lbs weighing in 4 beasts that went close to 80 lbs on their own and securing the overall win and the important day 1 section win.

2nd overall was Dave Walton from peg 26 on the Match Lake.

Dave caught short on the method and waffters, later switching to his edges landing some good carp to finish the day with an impressive 79-4-0 and the all-important section win.

3rd to the frame was Ian Wood from peg 25 on the Match Lake. Ian fished the method feeder short and later down his edge loading his feeder with a mix of ground bait and micro pellet with various waffter hook baits.

Although Ian had a slow start, as the match progressed, his peg got stronger and stronger with quality carp and F1’s making up second in the section with a weight of 73-9-0.

4th overall was Darren Cox from peg 1 on the Match Lake.

Darren fished short with the hybrid feeder loaded with a mix of groundbait and micro pellet and waffter hook baits. Darren progressed with quality carp and F1’s securing a section win with a weight of 73-9-0.

Top 10 results – Day 1

1st Dean Barlow 94-2-0 Peg 21 Speci Lake
2nd Dave Walton 79-4-0 Peg 26 Match Lake
3rd Ian Wood 73-11-0 Peg 25 Match Lake
4th Darren Cox 73-9-0 Peg 1 Match Lake
5th Andy Kinder 63-12-0 Peg 23 Speci Lake
6th Phil Canning 62-8-0 Peg 22 Speci Lake
7th Rob Upex 58-15-0 Peg 24 Match Lake
8th John Jones 56-7-0 Peg 20 Speci Lake
9th Alex Walker 55-6-0 Peg 27 Speci Lake
10th George Parker 51-7-0 Peg 13 Match Lake

 

Day 1 Section Winners

Darren Cox Peg1 Match Lake 73-9-0
Dave Walton Peg 26 Match Lake 79-4-0
George Parker Peg 13 Match Lake 51-7-0
Dean Barlow Peg 21 Speci Lake 94-2-0
Andy Kinder Peg 23 Speci Lake 63-12-0
Prezmek Solski Peg 15 Speci Lake 41-13-0

 

Click for Day Two Results

 

Overall winner on day 2 was Nick Speed who drew peg 19 on the Match Lake.

Nick fished the hybrid feeder with a mix of groundbait and micro pellets fishing his own waffter hookbaits.

Nick landed quality carp and F1’s to register 74-11-0 and section win.

Second on the day was Prezmek Solski from peg 8 on the Match Lake with 73-11-0.

Prezmek secured his second section win fishing the hybrid feeder short and down his edge with a ground bait and pellet mix and various own produced waffter hook baits. Prezmek landed some quality carp and F1’s

Third overall was Alex Walker from peg 25 on the Match Lake with 66-8-0.

Alex caught short and down his edge with the hybrid feeder loaded with pellet and various waffter hook bait and landed carp to 15lbs.

Fourth in the frame was Tony Johnson from peg 27 on the Match Lake with 64-11-0.

Tony fished short and down his edge with the hybrid feeder loaded with a mix of groundbait and micro pellet, landing big carp and F1’s.

Top 10 results Day 2

1st Nick Speed 74-11-0 Peg 19 Match Lake
2nd Prezmek Solski 73-11-0 Peg 8 Match Lake
3rd Alex Walker 66-8-0 Peg 25 Match Lake
4th Tony Johnson 64-11-0 Peg 27 Match Lake
5th Phil Canning 62-8-0 Peg 26 Match Lake
6th Paul Cook 59-1-0 Peg 13 Match Lake
7th Carl Barnfield 57-12-0 Peg 33 Match Lake
8th Andy Kinder 56-14-0 Peg 18 Match Lake
9th Chris Annett 56-11-0 Peg 29 Match Lake
10th Steve Ringer 50-11-0 Peg 10 Match Lake

 

Section Winners Day 2

Carl Barnfield 57-12-0 Peg 33 Match Lake
Prezmek Solski 73-11-0 Peg 8 Match Lake
Nick Speed 74-11-0 Peg 19 Match Lake
Geoff Ringer 35-0-0 Peg 17 Specimen Lake
Chris Parr 20-12-0 Peg 23 Specimen Lake
Darren Cox 35-14-0 Peg 33 Specimen Lake

Top 10 overall after 2 days

Top 10 overall after 2 days

Golden Rod Champion with a perfect score of 2 points was Polish rod Prezmek Solski.

Prezmek fished the perfect final and collected the massive £10,000 cheque and prestigious trophy.

Day 1, Prezmek drew a difficult section on the burr bank of the Specimen Lake and peg 15 on the section looked difficult to score good points but his approach paid off by fishing the method feeder short all day.

This approach produced just 4 bites all day. A small skimmer, one decent 2lb bream and two carp.

One carp weighed in at 25lbs, one at 14lbs, giving him a total weight of 41lbs 13oz, 5lbs 13oz clear of his nearest rival.

On his second day, Prezmek drew peg 8 on the Match Lake grass bank, near the island.

Again, not a favoured area but his approach clearly was the correct and winning method.

Fishing the hybrid feeder short all day and down his edges, Prezmek fed heavily with goundbait and pellet.

Both his short line and edge produced quality carp to 15lbs plus a few F1’s giving him a total weight of 73-11-0
Prezmek’s total cumulative weight was 115-8-0.

The championship was decided by his weight as runner up, Darren Cox scored the same perfect 2 point score but fell just 6lbs short on his overall weight.

Darren also fished the perfect 2 day final landing 73-9-0 on day 1 from peg 1 on the Match Lake.
Darren’s short and edge tactics worked well rewarding him with quality carp and F1’s for a convincing section win.
Day 2 placed Darren on peg 33 on the Chalet bank of the Specimen Lake.
Darren caught a few early bream to the method feeder but his last hour rewarded him with two big carp caught short boosting his overall weight to 35-14-0.
One of his carp weighed in at over 20lbs.

Overall Top 10 Results

1st Prezmek Solski 2 pts 115-8-0 £10,000, plus section & Super Pool
2nd Darren Cox 2 pts 109-7-0 £6,000, plus section & Super Pool
3rd George Parker 3 pts 72-3-0 £4,000, plus section & Super Pool
4th Alex Walker 4 pts 121-14-0 £3000, plus section & Super Pool
5th Andy Kinder 4 pts 120-10-0 £2000, plus section & Super Pool
6th Phil Canning 6 pts 125-0-0 £1,500
7th Chris Annett 6 pts 86-6-0 £1,000
8th Geoff Ringer 6 pts 69-5-0 £600, plus section wins
9th Ian Wood 7 pts 89-11-0 £400 plus Super Pool
10th Carl Barnfield 7 pts 87-5-0 £300

Total Paid out £30,600

Including section wins

Golden Rod Feeder Championship 2019/20

Press Release

Following on from the tremendous 2018/19 Golden Rod Feeder Championship final, we are releasing the dates and venues for the next campaign of qualifiers.
The venues selected remain almost the same with the final again being hosted at Larford Lakes in March 2020.

This year, we have decided to change the prize fund slightly so to pay out to the top 10, rather than just the top 4.

The overall final prize fund-

1st will collect £10,000

2nd will collect £6,000

3rd will collect £4,000

4th will collect £3,000

5th will collect £2,000

6th will collect £1,500

7th will collect £1,000

8th will collect £600

9th will collect £400

10th will collect £300

In addition to the overall prize fund, the final will also pay £150 for the section winners each day.
There will be 6, 10 peg sections each day x 2 day final.

So in total, the prize fund will be a massive £30,600*

(*Subject to all 20 qualifiers being sold out.)

To spread the winnings more evenly and rewarding the top 10, rather than the top 4 only, in the final, the entry fee per qualifier will increase slightly to £40 per ticket, enabling  the prize purse to be substantially more.

Pools (not optional) at each qualifier will remain at £20 per angler.


The rules for the competition remain unchanged (see event rules on the Golden Rod website)

Tickets go live on MONDAY JULY 1ST 7PM

Tickets for the qualifier are available from www.goldenreelangling.co.uk

Venues selected for 2019/20 qualifier-

Date

Location

Pegs

Saturday 28 September 19

Patsull Park

60 Pegs

Saturday 19 October 19

Larford Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 26 October 19

Boddingtons

60 Pegs

Saturday 2 November 19

Boddingtons

60 Pegs

Saturday 9 November 19

Decoy Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 16 November 19

Southfield Reservoir

60 Pegs

Saturday 23 November 19

Barston Lakes

60 Pegs

Sunday 1 December 19

Carr MIll Dam

60 Pegs

Saturday 7 December 19

Barston Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 14 December 19

Lindhome Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 21 December 19

Southfield Reservoir

60 Pegs

Saturday 4 January 20

Southfield Reservoir

60 Pegs

Saturday 11 January 20

Barston Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 18 January 20

Decoy Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 25 January 20

Larford Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 1 February 20

Barston Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 8 February 20

Tamar Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 15 February 20

Lindhome Lakes

60 Pegs

Sunday 16 February 20

Larford Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 22 February 20

Barston Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 29 February 20

Larford Lakes

60 Pegs

Sunday 8 March 20

Larford Lakes

60 Pegs

Final at Larford Lakes – Saturday 14th & Sunday 15th March 2020

Be sure to purchase your tickets early as this popular event will sell out quickly.

If you’re in it you can win it.

My thanks to all that support the event.

With best wishes.

Phil Briscoe

Golden Rod Feeder Championship

Event Organiser.

Golden Rod Feeder Championship 2019/20

Press Release

Following on from the tremendous 2018/19 Golden Rod Feeder Championship final, we are releasing the dates and venues for the next campaign of qualifiers.
The venues selected remain almost the same with the final again being hosted at Larford Lakes in March 2020.

This year, we have decided to change the prize fund slightly so to pay out to the top 10, rather than just the top 4.

The overall final prize fund-

1st will collect £10,000

2nd will collect £6,000

3rd will collect £4,000

4th will collect £3,000

5th will collect £2,000

6th will collect £1,500

7th will collect £1,000

8th will collect £600

9th will collect £400

10th will collect £300

In addition to the overall prize fund, the final will also pay £150 for the section winners each day.
There will be 6, 10 peg sections each day x 2 day final.

So in total, the prize fund will be a massive £30,600*

(*Subject to all 20 qualifiers being sold out.)

To spread the winnings more evenly and rewarding the top 10, rather than the top 4 only, in the final, the entry fee per qualifier will increase slightly to £40 per ticket, enabling  the prize purse to be substantially more.

Pools (not optional) at each qualifier will remain at £20 per angler.


The rules for the competition remain unchanged (see event rules on the Golden Rod website)

Tickets go live on MONDAY JULY 1ST 7PM

Tickets for the qualifier are available from www.goldenreelangling.co.uk

Venues selected for 2019/20 qualifier-

Date

Location

Pegs

Saturday 28 September 19

Patsull Park

60 Pegs

Saturday 19 October 19

Larford Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 26 October 19

Boddingtons

60 Pegs

Saturday 2 November 19

Boddingtons

60 Pegs

Saturday 9 November 19

Decoy Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 16 November 19

Southfield Reservoir

60 Pegs

Saturday 23 November 19

Barston Lakes

60 Pegs

Sunday 1 December 19

Carr MIll Dam

60 Pegs

Saturday 7 December 19

Barston Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 14 December 19

Lindhome Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 21 December 19

Southfield Reservoir

60 Pegs

Saturday 4 January 20

Southfield Reservoir

60 Pegs

Saturday 11 January 20

Barston Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 18 January 20

Decoy Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 25 January 20

Larford Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 1 February 20

Barston Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 8 February 20

Tamar Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 15 February 20

Lindhome Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 22 February 20

Barston Lakes

60 Pegs

Saturday 29 February 20

Larford Lakes

60 Pegs

Final at Larford Lakes – Saturday 14th & Sunday 15th March 2020

Be sure to purchase your tickets early as this popular event will sell out quickly.

If you’re in it you can win it.

My thanks to all that support the event.

With best wishes.

Phil Briscoe

Golden Rod Feeder Championship

Event Organiser.